State v. Paschall Lee Sanders, 2011 WI App 125 (recommended for publication); for Sanders: Ellen Henak, SPD, Milwaukee Appellate; case activity
[…] ¶14 As we have seen, two sentences in what the circuit court told the jury are contradictory:
(1) “Mental disorder means a condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence and causes serious difficulty in controlling behavior.” (Emphasis added.)
(2) “Not all persons with a mental disorder are predisposed to commit sexually violent offenses or have serious difficulty in controlling behavior.”
As noted earlier, the italicized part of the first sentence tracks Wis. Stat. § 980.01(2) (“‘Mental disorder’ means a … condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”). The second sentence, although contradictory, gives a needed escape hatch because it recognizes that not all mentally ill persons are fixated on sexually violent behavior and have serious difficulty in not acting on that fixation. Thus, the second sentence helped Sanders.