State v. Bobby R. Williams, 2005 WI App 221
[…] State v. Bobby R. Williams, 2005 WI App 221
For Williams: Richard D. Martin, SPD, Milwaukee Appellate
Issue: Whether a postconviction motion granting plea-withdrawal is final, so as to trigger the 45-day deadline in § 974.05(1)(a) for State’s appeal.
Holding:
¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03 sets forth appeals as of right and appeals by permission. Subsection (1) explains that an order is final when it “disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding, and that is” entered or recorded. Based on this definition, we conclude that the April 6th order was not a final order. An order granting a plea withdrawal is not final because it plainly anticipates further proceedings in the criminal case—either a trial or a guilty or no-contest plea.