4. Specific issues
[…] Draughon nonetheless raises his objection here under color of his ineffective assistance of counsel… Read more
Village of Trempeleau v. Mike R. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, affirming unpublished decision Issue/Holding: (Emphasis supplied) ¶15. Mikrut did not raise his challenge to the circuit court’s competency until long after the judgment against him had been upheld on appeal. The circuit court and the court of appeals therefore held that the argument was waived… Read more
State v. Johnnie Carprue, 2004 WI 111, reversing 2003 WI App 148, 266 Wis. 2d 168, 667 N.W.2d 800 For Carprue: Stephanie G. Rapkin Issue/Holding: ¶34 Subsection (3) of § 906.14 authorizes objections, and it “defers the requirement of a timely objection . . . to the next available opportunity when the jury is not… Read more