Published 2004
[…] { 0 comments }

State v. Charles Chvala, 2004 WI App 53, affirmed, 2005 WI 30 For Chvala: James A. Olson, et. al,  Lawton & Cates Holdings: Section 946.12(3), which proscribes exercising a discretionary power inconsistent with the duties of the defendant’s office (in this instance, a state legislator) is not vague. Though those “duties” aren’t identified in any… Read more

{ 0 comments }

§ 948.07, Enticement — Elements

State v. John S. Provo, 2004 WI App 97, PFR filed 5/7/04 For Provo: William H. Gergen Issue/Holding: “… We hold that § 948.07 requires only that the defendant cause the child to go into any vehicle, building, room, or secluded place with the intent to engage in illicit conduct, but not that the child… Read more

{ 0 comments }

State v. Walter Leutenegger, 2004 WI App 127 For Leutenegger: Bill Ginsberg Issue/Holding: ¶12. A warrantless home entry is presumptively unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment.