Published 2008
[…] { 0 comments }

State v. Jason K. Van Buren, 2008 WI App 26, PFR filed 1/23/08 For Van Buren: Waring R. Fincke Issue/Holding: Counsel’s failure to request a specific unanimity instruction with respect to juror agreement on which of the identified pictures was both harmful and shown to the victim was not prejudicial: ¶22      We reject this claim… Read more

{ 0 comments }

State v. Tanya L. Marten-Hoye, 2008 WI App 19, (AG’s) PFR filed 2/20/08; prior history: Certification, rejected 9/10/07 For Marten-Hoye: Lora B. Cerone, SPD, Madison Appellate Issue/Holding: ¶31      Wisconsin Stat. § 947.01 prohibits “violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance.” Ben-Ami observed… Read more

{ 0 comments }

Arrest – Test for Custody, Generally

State v.