Published 2008
[…] { 0 comments }

State v. William Agosto, 2008 WI App 149, PFR filed 10/21/08 For Agosto: Andrea Taylor Cornwall, SPD, Milwaukee Appellate Issue/Holding: The defendant’s mother, who posted subsequently-forfeited cash bail, is a “victim” for restitution purposes: ¶8        … Agosto committed the “crime” of bail-jumping. He pled guilty and the circuit court entered a judgment convicting him of that crime… Read more

{ 0 comments }

State v. Anthony Houston Lee, 2008 WI App 185 For Lee: Carl W. Chessir Issue/Holding: ¶11      As noted, Wis. Stat. § 973.20 authorizes a trial court to order restitution to victims of a “[c]rime considered at sentencing,” which includes “any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.” Sec. 973.20(1g)(a) & (1r). We conclude… Read more

{ 0 comments }

State v. Charles W. Mark, 2008 WI App 44; on appeal following remand in State v.