Published 2009
[…] { 0 comments }

State v. Terion Lamar Robinson, 2009 WI App 97 For Robinson: Beth A. Eisendrath Issue/Holding: Given the trial court finding that Robinson either lived or stayed at the apartment, the police were authorized to enter to effectuate his arrest under auspices of an arrest warrant: ¶16      In Blanco, the police, who had an arrest warrant for Blanco… Read more

{ 0 comments }

Sentencing – Boot Camp (CIP), Generally

State v. Jeremy D. Schladweiler, 2009 WI App 177 Pro se Issue/Holding: ¶9        Commonly referred to as “boot camp,” the CIP is governed by Wis. Stat. § 302.045, which provides that “the [DOC] shall provide a challenge incarceration program for inmates selected to participate” after meeting the eligibility requirements for the program. Sec. 302.045(1). … ¶10     … Read more

{ 0 comments }

Search Warrants – Probable Cause – Stalking

State v. Michael A. Sveum, 2009 WI App 81, affirmed on other grounds, 2010 WI 92 For Sveum: Robert J. Kaiser, Jr.