14. Equal Protect., 14th Am.
[…] Milwaukee County v. Mary F.-R., 2012AP958, District 1, 10/2/12; court of appeals (1-judge, ineligible for publication), petition for review granted 2/11/13; case activity Ch. 51 Commitment – Sufficiency of Evidence Evidence held sufficient to uphold commitment, on issue of “dangerousness,” State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 507, 451 N.W.2d 752, (1990), applied: ¶12 Here, the County had to prove… Read more
State v. Mark M. Benson, 2012 WI App 101 (recommended for publication); case activity Equal Protection – Homicide of Unborn Child by Intoxicated Use of Motor Vehicle, §§ 939.75(2)(b)3, 940.09(1)(c) Section § 939.75(2)(b)3 exempts from criminal liability any “act by a woman who is pregnant with an unborn child that results in the death of or great bodily… Read more
State v. Gerald L. Lynch, Jr., 2006 WI App 231, PFR filed 11/6/06 For Lynch: David R. Karpe Issue: Whether a higher level of scrutiny applies to an equal protection challenge to a prison early release program which categorically withholds eligibility from certain types of crimes.