H. Hearsay, Ch. 908
[…] ≡ Menu

H. Hearsay, Ch. 908

State v. Marvin L. Beauchamp, 2010 WI App 42

court of appeals decision, affirmed, 2011 WI 27; for Beauchamp: Martin E. Kohler, Craig S. Powell; case activity Dying Declaration, § 908.045(3) ¶8        …  dying declaration, codified in Wisconsin Stat. Rule 908.045(3): “A statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant’s death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of… Read more

{ 0 comments }

court of appeals decision (1-judge; ineligible for publication) Statement against Interest, Exculpating Defendant Against-interest statement exculpating defendant admissible. Declarant unavailable, given reasonable but unsuccessful efforts to subpoena.