B. Procedure and colloquy
[…] State v. Monika S. Lackershire, 2007 WI 74, reversing 2005 WI App 265 For Lackershire: Steven P. Weiss, SPD, Madison Appellate Issue/Holding: ¶33 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(b) provides that before a circuit court accepts a defendant’s guilty plea, it must “make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.” This court… Read more
B. Procedure and colloquy
Guilty Pleas – Required Knowledge — Understanding Nature of Charge – Intersection with Factual Basis
State v.