22. Habeas corpus
[…] ≡ Menu

22. Habeas corpus

seventh circuit court of appeals decision Habeas – Certificate of Appealability  Under § 2253(c)(2) of Title 28, “[a] certificate of appealability may issue . . . only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” The Supreme Court has observed that an applicant has made a “substantial showing” where “reasonable… Read more

{ 0 comments }

Docket Lower court decision: Clair v. Ayers, 9th Cir.