D. Type of punishment
[…] { 0 comments }

State v. James L. Montroy, 2005  WI App 230 For Montroy: Jay E. Heit; Stephanie L. Finn Issue/Holding: The sentencing court properly exercised discretion in denying eligibility for Earned Release, § 302.05(3), despite misperceiving at one point that defendant was statutorily ineligible: ¶17 … [A]t the December 6, 2004, [postconviction] hearing … [t]he court stated: Well… Read more

{ 0 comments }

State v. Tony G. Longmire, 2004 WI App 90 For Longmire: Charles B. Vetzner, SPD, Madison Appellate Issue/Holding: ¶13. Restitution awarded under Wis. Stat. § 973.20(5)(a) is limited in two ways relevant to our present analysis. First, before a trial court may order restitution “there must be a showing that the defendant’s criminal activity was a substantial factor… Read more

{ 0 comments }

Restitution — Defenses — Set-Off

State v.