6. Restitution
[…] Stat. § 973.20. The criminal statute does not require the court to make a finding that the… Read more

{ 0 comments }

Restitution — Limitations — Time Limit

State v. Scott Edward Ziegler, 2005 WI App 69 For Ziegler: Martha K. Askins, SPD, Madison Appellate Issue: Whether a trial court retains authority to order restitution 14 years after entering a “to be determined” restitution order in the original judgment of conviction. Holding: ¶11. As we have repeatedly explained, “Restitution is governed by Wis. Stat. § 973.20, which… Read more

{ 1 comment }

Restitution — Nexus — Generally

State v. Mark R. Johnson, 2005 WI App 201 For Johnson: Jefren Olsen , SPD, Madison Appellate Issue/Holding: ¶13      Second, before a trial court may order restitution “there must be a showing that the defendant’s criminal activity was a substantial factor in causing” pecuniary injury to the victim in a “but for” sense. Longmire, 272 Wis… Read more

{ 0 comments }

Restitution — Special Damages — Generally

State v.