H. Modification/Review
[…] State v. Lavon J. Ash, Sr., 2012AP381-CR, District 2, 8/15/12 court of appeals decision (1-judge, ineligible for publication); case activity Ash was sentenced to concurrent terms of one-year initial confinement, one-year extended supervision on two misdemeanor counts, a sentence structure he successfully challenges. Incompatible statutory mandates lie at the heart of the problem. In the first… Read more

{ 2 comments }

State v. Mark M. Benson, 2012 WI App 101 (recommended for publication); case activity Equal Protection – Homicide of Unborn Child by Intoxicated Use of Motor Vehicle, §§ 939.75(2)(b)3, 940.09(1)(c)  Section § 939.75(2)(b)3 exempts from criminal liability any “act by a woman who is pregnant with an unborn child that results in the death of or great bodily… Read more

{ 1 comment }

State v.