State v. Donald A. Whitaker, 2022AP204-CR, District 2, 7/27/22 (one-judge decision; ineligible for publication); case activity (including briefs)
[…] State v. Donald A. Whitaker, 2022AP204-CR, District 2, 7/27/22 (one-judge decision; ineligible for publication); case activity (including briefs)
A telephonic warrant may be valid even if the court did not arrange for an electronic or written recording of the officer’s telephone call to be made.
The procedures for obtaining a telephonic search warrant are set forth in § 968.12(2) and (3). Under subsection (2), “[a] search warrant may be based upon sworn complaint or affidavit, or testimony recorded by a phonographic reporter or under sub. (3)(d), showing probable cause therefor.” (Emphasis added.)