State v. Larry L. Garner, 2016AP2201-CR, 4/17/18, District 1 (not recommended for publication); case activity (including briefs)
[…] ¶32 As we noted earlier, the efforts that the State took to produce a witness for trial are evaluated for reasonableness. We hold that the State’s efforts to produce Gholson-Wells were reasonable under the circumstances. We further hold that, under the facts of this case, the State showed due diligence and made a good-faith effort to obtain Gholson-Wells’ presence during the trial and the trial court properly found that she was unavailable for Confrontation Clause purposes and WIS. STAT. § 908.04(1)(e).
The State’s amendment of the information. Garner argued that the State violated §971.29(1) by amending the original information to add a count of armed robbery without filing a formal motion and obtaining the circuit court’s consent. The court of appeals held that no motion was necessary.
¶35 The statute merely states, “A[n] …information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court.” WIS. STAT. § 971.29(1). It can be inferred that after arraignment, leave of the court is required, but no procedure is prescribed for obtaining the consent. See State v.