Monroe County v. G.L.B., 2024AP1596, 4/3/25, District IV (1-judge decision, ineligible for publication); case activity
[…] The mother and father argued that the circuit court improperly considered the resources available to the tribal social services department and tribal court.  Although the circuit court remarked that the potential delays in the tribal court were concerning, the COA found that it “did so only after it had stated its decision and in response to remarks that the father made after the court stated its decision.”  (TB ¶ 27).

The parents also argued that the circuit court’s decision denying transfer was invalid because it did not notify the tribal court of the transfer petition.  However, § 48.028(3)(c)2. and 3. provide that a circuit court shall grant transfer “unless . . .  the tribal court declines jurisdiction” or “[t]he court determines that good cause exists to deny the transfer.”  The Court therefore held that the circuit court’s failure to determine whether the tribal court declined jurisdiction only invalidates denying transfer in the absence of good cause to deny.