Monroe County v. G.L.B., 2024AP1596, 4/3/25, District IV (1-judge decision, ineligible for publication); case activity
[…] (TB ¶ 6).  At the dispositional hearing, the circuit court ordered that the child continued to be placed with his aunt and authorized the Department to make all medical decisions for the child.  (TB ¶ 7).

Transfer to Tribal Court

The parent of an Indian child who does not reside within the tribe’s reservation may petition the circuit court to transfer a CHIPS proceeding to the tribe’s jurisdiction Wis. Stat. § 48.028(3)(c). The circuit court shall transfer the proceedings unless, inter alia, “good cause exists to deny the transfer.”  (Id.).  When determining whether good cause exists to deny the transfer, the court may “not consider any perceived inadequacy of  the tribal social services department or the tribal court of the Indian child’s tribe.”  (Id.).  The court may determine that good cause exists to deny the transfer “only if the person opposing the transfer shows by clear and convincing evidence” that one of three factors apply, including that the Indian child is age 12 or older and objects to the transfer.  (Id.).