State v. A.A.A., 2024AP2001, 3/12/25, District II (ineligible for publication); case activity
[…] If the court finds that a juvenile committed specified offenses, but that placement in the serious juvenile offender program is not appropriate, that determination is prima facie evidence that the juvenile is a danger to the public and in need of restrictive custodial treatment under sub. (4m).

As we discussed in a 2023 post addressing a similar issue in J.A.J., § 938.34(4m) was amended in 2018 when the legislature closed Lincoln Hills and intended to build a new juvenile correctional facility.  That facility has still not been built.  Prior to the 2018 amendment, § 938.34(4m) referred to placement in a “juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth under the supervision of the department of corrections.”  § 938.34(4m) (2015-16).  The amendment replaced “juvenile correctional facility” and “department of corrections” with “the county department in a secured residential care center.”