State v. Lamondo D. Turrubiates, 2020AP233, 11/23/21, District 3 (one-judge decision; ineligible for publication); case activity (including briefs)
[…] The court of appeals declines to address the merits of this argument, noting that a warrant has since issued, so the argument is no longer tied to the facts of the case. (¶¶10-11).
The appellate court agrees with Turrubiates, however, that the lower court didn’t follow mandatory procedures for imposing a remedial contempt sanction, and thus overturns the portion of the order sending Turrubiates to jail:
The procedure for imposing a remedial sanction for contempt is set forth in WIS. STAT. § 785.03(1)(a), which states: “A person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related. The court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter.”
Thus, before a court may impose a remedial sanction for contempt, an aggrieved party must file a motion seeking the imposition of a remedial sanction.