COA: Circuit court may, sua sponte, relieve parent from voluntarily terminating parental rights when extraordinary circumstances are presented.
[…] Stat. § 806.07(1)(f) and (g), which allows a court to relieve a party from a judgment if a prior judgment upon which the judgment is based was reversed or if it is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application.  However, Michelle’s motion was untimely under Wis. Stat. § 48.46(2), which requires a parent who voluntarily consented to terminating his or her parental rights who seeks relief from the judgment to do so within 30 days after the judgment is entered.  (¶ 7).

The circuit court informed the parties that it was considering granting relief to Michelle under § 806.07(1)(h), which allows the court to relieve a party from a judgment for “[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.”  (¶ 7).