State v. Steven M. Nelson, 2021AP843-845, 4/4/23, District 3 (not recommended for publication); case activity (including briefs)
[…] Nelson pleaded guilty to possessing meth as a repeater. He was eligible for the repeater enhancement because, on November 15, 2017, he’d been convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm in Barron County Case No. 2017CF307. The information in this case noted the Barron County prior, but erroneously said it was another conviction for possessing meth. Postconviction and on appeal, Nelson submitted that the repeater enhancer is invalid because he didn’t receive notice of what the prior conviction was alleged to be.
The notice Nelson argues he lacked is the notice mandated by Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1); Nelson doesn’t argue he lacked notice in the constitutional due-process sense. The statute requires the state to identify the priors that support the repeater allegation “in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.”
The court of appeals holds Nelson had adequate notice. The complaint in this case contained the same error in its charging language–the paragraph at the top of the typical complaint.