COA reverses ch. 51 recommitment of person under ch. 55 protective placement
[…] Opinion, ¶35.  This is where the county stumbled:

¶36 The County failed to present any evidence that no such services were available to Xander under WIS. STAT. ch. 55, nor did the circuit court make any findings to that effect. Again, in order to extend Xander’s commitment, the County had the burden to prove that he was dangerous by clear and convincing evidence. See WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2., (13)(g)3. Thus, under §51.20(1)(a)2.c., the County had the burden to prove there was a “substantial probability” of physical impairment or injury to Xander or others. Because subd. para. 2.c. provides that no such “substantial probability” exists “if the individual may be provided protective placement or protective services under [WIS. STAT.] ch. 55,” and because the undisputed evidence at the extension hearing showed that Xander was under a ch. 55 protective placement, it was the County’s burden to show that the protective placement and associated services under ch. 55 were not enough to reduce the probability of harm