R.G. v. J.J., 2023AP630, 1/9/24, District 3 (one-judge decision; ineligible for publication); case activity
[…] Wis. Stat. § 48.415(4)(a). In turn, Wis. Stat. § 767.001(1) makes clear that both divorce proceedings and placement or visitation matters constitute “actions involving the family.”
The court of appeals says that even though Jacob agreed to the lack of placement, placement was still denied by court order; it emphasizes that the parties’ stipulation did not bind the family court, which still had to determine that such denial was appropriate:
Subject to limitations not relevant to this appeal, WIS. STAT. § 767.34(1) permits the parties in a divorce action, subject to the circuit court’s approval, to “stipulate … for the support of children, or for legal custody and physical placement.” However, a “stipulation under this provision is ‘merely a recommendation jointly made by [the parties in a divorce action] to the court suggesting what the judgment, if granted, is to provide.’” Hottenroth v.