Court lost competency to issue harassment injunction
[…] ≡ Menu

Court lost competency to issue harassment injunction

Tiffany Hill v. D.C., 2014 WI App 99; case activity

Because the plain language of § 813.125(3)(c) allows only one extension of a temporary restraining order, the circuit court lost competency to proceed when it extended the TRO twice.

Under the two-part procedure for harassment injunctions, a party first seeks an ex parte TRO, and then the court holds a final hearing on the issuance of an injunction, § 813.125(2m). The TRO is in effect till the final hearing, which must be held within 14 days, except that time limit may be extended upon the written consent of the parties or “once for 14 days upon a finding that the respondent has not been served with a copy of the temporary restraining order although the petitioner has exercised due diligence,” § 813.125(3)(c).

Hill obtained a TRO against D.C., but at the scheduled injunction hearing D.C. had not been served with the TRO. The court adjourned the matter for a week.