State v. Jayden Adams, 2023AP218-CR, 7/23/24, District 1 (recommended for publication); case activity
[…] Discovery orders are ordinarily reviewed for an erroneous exercise of discretion, but the interpretation and application of statutes and case law present questions of law, which appellate courts review independently. Sands v. Whitnall Sch. Dist., 2008 WI 89, ¶14, 312 Wis. 2d 1, 754 N.W.2d 439. The court then examined Kleser:
the Kleser court went into detail about the difference between a preliminary examination under § 970.032(1) and a preliminary examination under Wis. Stat. § 970.03. Kleser, 328 Wis. 2d 42, ¶¶53-66. It explained that in contrast to § 970.03(1) preliminary examinations, where the court must find probable cause that “some felony has been committed by the defendant[,]” § 970.032(1) preliminary examinations require the court to find probable cause that the juvenile has committed “‘the violation’ of which he or she is accused in the criminal complaint.”