Court of Appeals asks SCOW to review meaning of “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” under concealed carry license law
[…] Daniel Doubek v. Joshua Kaul, 2020AP704, 3/31/21, District 2, certification granted 6/16/21; decision issued, circuit court reversed, 2022 WI 31; case activity (including briefs)

Issue:

Are Evans v. DOJ, 2014 WI App 31, 353 Wis. 2d 289, 844 N.W.2d 403, and Leonard v. State, 2015 WI App 57, 364 Wis. 2d 491, 868 N.W.2d 186, “good law” in light of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in United States v. Castleman, 572 U.S. 157 (2014)?

A person who has been convicted of a “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” can’t possess a firearm under federal law, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9), and, thus, can’t get a permit to carry a concealed weapon under Wisconsin law, § 175.60(3)(b). A “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” is a misdemeanor that “has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force” “committed by a person who has a specified domestic relationship with the victim.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A); United States v. Hayes, 555 U.S. 415, 426 (2009).