State v. Joel I.-N., 2014 WI App 119; case activity
[…] The officer told Joel that “being honest and truthful is what’s going to help you in the long run,” then read him his Miranda rights. The officer did not record the interrogation and did not offer to call Joel’s parents. After being treated for the dog bite, Joel was moved to the police station, taken to a room with audio and visual recording, and again given his Miranda rights. He declined to make a statement without speaking to an attorney. (¶¶2-9).
First, the court concludes that the interrogation in the ambulance was exempt from the recording requirement under §§ 938.195(2)(b) and 938.31(3)(b) because of § 938.31(3)(c)5., which states: “A juvenile’s statement is not inadmissible in evidence under par. (b) if … [e]xigent public safety circumstances existed that prevented the making of an audio or audio and visual recording or rendered the making of such a recording infeasible.”
¶15 Neither Wis. Stat. § 938.31(3)(c)5. nor our case law has defined the contours of what exigent-public-safety circumstances are within the meaning of the juvenile-recording statute. Therefore, we seek guidance from New York v.