County of Fond du Lac v. Stuart D. Muche, 2016 WI App 84; case activity (including briefs)
[…] County of Fond du Lac v. Stuart D. Muche, 2016 WI App 84; case activity (including briefs)
Muche threw a high school graduation party for his son and (gasp!) some of the underage guests brought beer to it. Sheriff’s deputies showed up and cited Muche for violation of Fond du Lac County’s social host ordinance, which resulted in a forfeiture of $1,000. This decision dismisses the forfeiture and, according to the Journal Sentinel, could require changes to “dozens of social host ordinances aimed at combatting underage drinking.” In short, this decision is SCOW bait.
Section 125.07(1)(a)3 provides that: “No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult’s control.” (Emphasis added.) “Premises” is defined under §125.02(14m) as “the area described in a license or permit.” That’s doesn’t sound like a home.
Fond du Lac County Ord. § 6-5(d), in contrast, is much broader, it provides: