Defense win: Court of Appeals addresses when affirmative defense for trafficking victim “directly results” from trafficking violations
[…] State v. Chrystul D. Kizer, 2021 WI App 46, state’s petition for review granted 9/14/21, affirmed, 2022 WI 58; case activity (including briefs)

The court of appeals gives the affirmative defense in § 939.46(1m) for victims of human trafficking and child sex trafficking its ordinary, common-sense meaning, and rejects the crabbed reading given the statute by the circuit court.

Kizer was charged with multiple felonies, including first-degree intentional homicide for killing the man who she said had been trafficking her in violation of § 940.302. Pretrial, she asserted she would raise the defense under § 939.46(1m), which provides an affirmative defense for victims of human trafficking (or child sex trafficking in violation of § 948.051) for “any offense committed as a direct result of the violation of s. 940.302(2) or 948.051.” The circuit court interpreted the defense narrowly, ruling it was available to Kizer “so long as [she] is charged with one of the acts in Wis. Stat. § 940.302(2) … and … the cause of the offenses listed in § 940.302(2) was the victimization, by others, of” Kizer.