Adams County Health and Human Serv. Dep’t. v. D.J.S., 2019AP506, District 4, 6/20/19 (1-judge opinion, ineligible for publication; case activity
[…] Adams County Health and Human Serv. Dep’t. v. D.J.S., 2019AP506, District 4, 6/20/19 (1-judge opinion, ineligible for publication; case activity
You don’t see defense wins in TPR appeals very often! In this case, D.J.S., the witnesses, the GAL, and counsel for both parties were at the Adams County Courthouse. For unknown reasons,the judge appeared by videoconference from the Marquette County Courthouse. D.J.S. objected, arguing that under §885.60(2) he had a right to be present in the same courtroom as the judge, and he won!
Section 885.60 governs the use of videoconferencing in TPR proceedings. Subsection 885.60(2)(a) states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a defendant in a criminal case and a respondent in a matter listed in sub. 1 [i.e. chs. 51, 55, 938, 980] is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all trial and sentencing or dispositional hearings.” Then §885.60(2)(d) provides that if the defendant or respondent objects to a videoconference proceeding, “the court shall sustain the objection.”
The statute does not say explicitly whether a judge may attend a hearing by videoconferencing.