Racine County v. P.B., 2022 WI App 62; case activity
[…] Sections 54.44(4)(a) and 55.10(2) require the petitioner to make sure that the person “attends” the hearing unless the GAL waives attendant. The statutes do not define “attend” but the common, ordinary and accepted meaning is “to be present at” or “to go,” which suggest physical present. Opinion, ¶¶14-15
These statutes say that if the person cannot attend the hearing due to residence in a nursing home, lack of transportation, and so forth, the court must hold the hearing where the person can attend. This again suggests that the contemplates physical attendance. Opinion, ¶16.
While §885.60 permits the use of video conference in Ch. 55 cases, §885.60(2)(a) says that the person “is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all . . . dispositional hearings,” and the court’s use of videoconferencing is subject to the right to be physically present.