Defense Wins: Involuntary medication order for incompetent criminal defendant may not be based solely on dangerousness.
[…] Because the legislature created in § 971.14(3)(dm) and (4)(b) a “separate, alternative involuntary medication procedure and these statutes do not authorize involuntary medication based on a person’s dangerousness,” § 51.61 did not authorize the involuntary medication order.  (¶ 34).

Nor did the Court find authority to issue the involuntary medication order under Wis. Stat. § 971.14(2)(f), on which the circuit court relied in part.  Section 971.14(2)(f) states that a defendant ordered to undergo a competency examination “may refuse medication and treatment except in a situation where the medication or treatment is necessary to prevent physical harm to the defendant or others.”  The Court found that “the plain language of the statute makes it clear that it does not apply after a competency decision has been made and commitment has been ordered.”  (¶42).