State v. Jamie R. Anderson, 2015 WI App 92; case activity (including briefs)
[…] State v. Jamie R. Anderson, 2015 WI App 92; case activity (including briefs)
Answering a question lingering since the Truth-in-Sentencing revisions that took effect in 2003 (TIS-II), the court of appeals holds that a person serving a bifurcated prison sentence for a misdemeanor enhanced under the repeater statute, § 939.62(1)(a), is eligible to petition for a sentence adjustment under § 973.195 after serving 75% of the confinement portion of the sentence.
Under § 973.195 a person serving a bifurcated prison sentence imposed under § 973.01 can apply for a sentence adjustment after serving “at least the applicable percentage of the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence.” § 973.195(1r)(a). The issue in this case arises because the “applicable percentage” is defined only for felony offenses (85% for Class C to E felonies, 75% for Class F to I felonies). § 973.195(1g).