Kathleen N. v. Brenda L. C., 2010AP2737, District 4, 10/27/11
[…] Nor was Brenda prejudiced by a failure to investigate the number of times Brenda had seen the child at family gatherings – even if she could have used this to defend against the abandonment allegation, it wouldn’t have affected the separate allegation of failure to assume parental responsibility, ¶26.
¶30 Brenda contends that she is entitled to a new dispositional hearing because the court, in deciding to terminate Samantha’s parental rights, considered an improper factor—the recommendation by an inappropriately appointed GAL that her parental rights be terminated. Relying on Wis. Stat. § 48.235(1)(g), which states that a court “shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding” if an examination shows the parent to be incompetent, Brenda argues that her GAL was not properly appointed because the circuit court did not first conduct a competency determination. Brenda’s reliance, however, is misplaced.