Madison Metropolitan School District v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2011 WI 72, affirming summary order; case activity
[…] The school district appealed the order that it provide educational services, and the court of appeals helpfully “construed the District’s appeal as a petition for a supervisory writ,” ¶25. The court now ratifies this action, ¶¶78-90. Hard to say just why an appeal wouldn’t have been adequate to the task. See dissent, ¶¶117-20. But maybe the court of appeals will pay you the same sort of favor some day.
Statutory Construction Principle – Titles
¶66 n. 12:
Wisconsin Stat. § 990.001(6) reads: “STATUTE TITLES AND HISTORY NOTES. The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes.” However, courts often examine titles and history notes because they provide valuable clues to the meaning of statutory text.