State v. Jenny E. Clark, 2022AP495-CR, District 4, 3/23/23 (one-judge decision; ineligible for publication); case activity (including briefs)
[…] Stat.] § 343.307(1)(e)” for purposes of penalty enhancement under Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2). Id., ¶¶26-27.
¶15 Instead, the court “turn[ed] to [Wis. Stat.] § 343.307(1)(d) to determine whether Carter’s two Illinois operating privilege suspensions are to be counted in Wisconsin under § 343.307(1)(d) for penalty enhancement.” Id., ¶28. Contrary to Clark’s assertion, the court’s holding is not limited to refusals, but instead addresses suspensions under § 343.307(1)(d) for either “refusing to submit to chemical testing or using a motor vehicle with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration.” Id., ¶46 (emphasis added). The court did not determine whether Carter’s suspensions resulted from refusals or from having an alcohol concentration greater than 0.00 because in either event, the suspensions are countable prior convictions.