No error in admitting foster parent’s future contact testimony or in proving up father’s no-contest plea
[…] Though it doesn’t affect the result, thee court’s discussion of V.C.’s plea is imprecise, if not confusing. The court characterizes V.C.’s plea as a “no-contest plea” (e.g., V.C., ¶¶10, 27), but the facts suggest it was an admission to the grounds because V.C. ultimately agreed the facts in the petition were “substantially true and correct.” (V.C., ¶26). This matters because “[d]eciding not to contest the allegations of the [TPR] petition is not equivalent to admitting the allegations in a petition,” Waukesha County v. Steven H., 2000 WI 28, ¶52, 233 Wis. 2d 344, 607 N.W.2d 607. Further, under § 48.422(3), “[i]f the [TPR] petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7) [which deals with factual basis, among other things]” (emphasis added). Contrary to the court’s conclusion, then, if V.C. entered a no-contest plea, the factual basis for the plea wasn’t established at V.C.’s plea proceeding because no testimony was taken at that proceeding. (V.C., ¶26).