Outagamie County Department of Health and Human Services v. Gregory M., 2011AP1978, District 3, 1/31/12
[…] Altepeter expressed concern that if Gregory lived independently, he would be unable to handle emergency situations and risked being exploited. The evidence supports the court’s determination that Gregory has a primary need for residential care and custody.
Evidence also held sufficient to prove separate matter of whether Gregory “is so totally incapable of providing for his … own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself,” § 55.08(1)(c). Walworth Cnty. v. Therese B., 2003 WI App 223, ¶13, 267 Wis. 2d 310, 671 N.W.2d 377 (medical or psychological opinion needed on each element), applied:
¶18 We conclude that, although Altepeter never explicitly opined Gregory “was so totally incapable of providing for his own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself,” his testimony nevertheless supports that determination. Specifically, Altepeter testified that to maintain Gregory’s safety he needed to be under twenty-four-hour supervision.