State v. Denis L.R., 2005 WI 110, affirming as modified 2004 WI App 51
[…] For Intervenor Dawn R.: Dwight D. Darrow
Issue/Holding: Revelation of a child’s statement to a counselor, discussing whether or not she had been sexually abused, may not be resisted on ground of privilege:
¶7 We do not address these issues regarding waiver because we conclude that there is no privilege here. Fears reported the sexual assault to the authorities, presumably pursuant to his mandatory reporting obligations under Wis. Stat. § 48.891 [sic, 48.981]. Under the circumstances presented, we conclude that Fears’ reporting the abuse to the authorities under Wis. Stat. § 48.891 extinguishes Kirstin’s privilege under Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 905.04(4)(e)2. Thus, there is no privilege with respect to any “confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of . . . treatment of the patient’s . . . mental or emotional condition . . . ” with respect to the sexual abuse. See Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 905.04(2).