State v. Denis L.R., 2005 WI 110, affirming as modified 2004 WI App 51
[…] Stat. § 48.981(2) and (3), that counselor has expressed a “reasonable ground for an opinion . . . that the abuse or neglect was other than accidentally caused or inflicted by another.” See Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 905.04(4)(e)2. [19]
¶54 Here, Fears formed a reasonable suspicion that child abuse occurred ….
¶55 Accordingly, because the strictures of Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 905.04(4)(e)2. have been met, there is no privilege with regard to any confidential communications Kirstin made at Choices Family Services regarding the sexual assault for purposes of treatment. [20] See Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 905.04(2) (“privilege” refers to “confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of . . . treatment of the patient’s . . . mental or emotional condition . . . . “).
[19] This syllogism will not always hold true. Those required to report under Wis. Stat. § 48.981 include many persons not mentioned in Wis. Stat.