State v. Christopher W. Yakich, 2022 WI 8, 2/16/22, affirming an unpublished court of appeals decision; case activity (including briefs)
[…] This reasoning is well-supported and correct.
¶22 The court of appeals in C.A.J. continued and explained that the legislature could have easily limited NGI commitment terms to the maximum criminal sentence for the most serious offense. This would have detached NGI commitments from traditional criminal sentencing, and, in the process, prohibited consecutive NGI commitment periods. In fact, the legislature demonstrated the ability to set lengths of commitment based on the most serious offense when it enacted Wis. Stat. § 971.14, which governs competency proceedings. Under § 971.14, unlike Wis. Stat. § 971.17(1), commitments to obtain competency to participate in legal proceedings are limited to “a period not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less.” § 971.14(5)[(a)1]. If NGI commitment periods are based on the maximum sentence for the most serious offense, circuit courts would not be permitted to impose consecutive NGI commitments and criminal sentencing rules would not control. We adopt this reasoning in full.