State v. Diamond J. Arberry, 2018 WI 7, affirming a published court of appeals decision; case activity (including briefs)
[…] Matasek, 2014 WI 27, 353 Wis. 2d 601, 846 N.W.2d 811, require the decision regarding expunction to be made at the sentencing hearing.
At Arberry’s sentencing hearing neither the parties nor the court mentioned expunction, so Arberry filed a postconviction motion asking for it. She argued her eligibility for expunction was a new factor because it was unknowingly overlooked at the time of sentencing. (¶¶9-10). The supreme court holds a post-sentencing motion seeking expunction is “procedurally barred” by the plain language of § 973.015, which says “the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence….”
¶18 “Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning.” [Citations omitted]. “Sentencing” is specially defined under Wis.