State v. Diamond J. Arberry, 2018 WI 7, affirming a published court of appeals decision; case activity (including briefs)
[…] (¶¶9-10). The supreme court holds a post-sentencing motion seeking expunction is “procedurally barred” by the plain language of § 973.015, which says “the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence….”
¶18 “Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning.” [Citations omitted]. “Sentencing” is specially defined under Wis. Stat. § 809.30 [under which Arberry brought her postconviction motion]: “‘Sentencing’ means the imposition of a sentence, a fine, or probation in a criminal case. . . .” § 809.30(1)(f)…. Therefore, “at the time of sentencing” means “at the time of the imposition of a sentence, fine, or probation in a criminal case.”