State v. Justin A. Braunschweig, 2018 WI 113, 12/21/18, affirming an unpublished court of appeals decision; case activity (including briefs)
[…] Braunschweig was convicted in 2011 of causing injury by intoxicated operation of a vehicle. The conviction was expunged under § 973.015. In 2016 he was charged with operating while intoxicated and with a prohibited alcohol content, both as a second offense because of the 2011 conviction. The supreme court rejects his claim that the expunged conviction can’t be a predicate offense under § 343.307(1).
The court reasons that “expunction” only seals and destroys the record of a conviction, making it unlike “vacatur,” which removes the fact of conviction:
¶19 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015, entitled “Special Disposition,” governs expunction in Wisconsin, and grants courts the discretionary authority to expunge an offender’s conviction for a crime…. “Upon successful completion of the sentence the detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record.” § 973.015(1m)(b) (emphasis added). Thus, when expunction is ordered, the clerk of court seals the case and destroys the court records. State v. Allen, 2017 WI 7, ¶9 & n.3, 373 Wis. 2d 98, 890 N.W.2d 245.
¶20 In contrast, Wisconsin Stat.