Sec. 973.015 expunction denied based on new, court-imposed deadline and filing requirements
[…] Eight months later, Hemp was charged with possession of THC and OWI in a different county.  He then petitioned for expunction of the first conviction.  The court said, essentially, “wait, Mr. Hemp, first prove you successfully completed probation,” even though the discharge certificate had been in the court’s file for 9 months.  Hemp’s lawyer failed to respond.   So Hemp got a second lawyer, who filed a 2nd petition for expunction, which the court denied as “tardy” for having violated the “implied time element” for filing a petition in § 973.015(2).  Slip op.¶ 5.

Issue:  § 973.015(2) says: “Upon successful completion of the sentence the detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record.” (Emphasis supplied). Was Hemp required to petition for expunction of the 1st conviction, or was expunction to occur automatically once: (a) he successfully completed probation, and (b) the DOC issued a discharge certificate to the court?