State v. Ricky Rodriguez, 2021AP2053-Cr, 6/14/22, District 4, (1-judge opinion, ineligible for publication); case activity (including briefs)
[…] State, 69 Wis. 2d 60, 230 N.W.2d 126 (1975). The court of appeals says that it can.
Drinkwater stated that under the 1973-1974 version of § 973.10(2) “[a] sentence imposed upon the revocation of probation cannot be made consecutive to a sentence previously imposed.” Id., 69 Wis. 2d at 74). The State replied that the law has since changed, so Drinkwater no longer applies. The court of appeals sided with the State.
¶16 The statute that the circuit court cited in denying the motion for reconsideration, WIS. STAT. § 973.15(2)(a), states in pertinent part that a “court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.” This permitted the circuit court here to impose the consecutive sentence.
¶17 As noted, Rodriguez relies on Drinkwater.