State v. Ricky Rodriguez, 2021AP2053-Cr, 6/14/22, District 4, (1-judge opinion, ineligible for publication); case activity (including briefs)
[…] Without tracing the history in detail, these cases explain that the legislature has revised WIS. STAT. §§ 973.10(2) and 973.15(2) in ways that make Drinkwater no longer supportive of Rodriguez’s position.
¶18 I need not elaborate further, because after the State cites this line of authority, Rodriguez fails to explain why the authority cited by the State is not dispositive, which concedes the point. See United Coop. v. Frontier FS Coop., 2007 WI App 197, ¶39, 304 Wis. 2d 750, 738 N.W.2d 578 (appellant’s failure to respond in reply brief to argument made in response brief may be taken as concession). Rodriguez may intend to base some of his arguments on language in WIS. STAT. § 973.10(2)(b) (“If the probationer has already been sentenced, order the probationer to prison, and the term of the sentence shall begin on the date the probationer enters the prison”) that he contends conflicts with WIS. STAT. § 973.15(2)’s authorization of imposing “any such sentence … consecutive[ly] to any other sentence imposed … previously.”