Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organization, No. 19-1392, 2022 WL 2276808, June 24, 2022, reversing 945 F.3d 265 (5th Cir. 2019); Scotusblog coverage
[…] Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organization, No. 19-1392, 2022 WL 2276808, June 24, 2022, reversing 945 F.3d 265 (5th Cir. 2019); Scotusblog coverage
As you all know, Dobbs overruled Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973) and Planned Parenthood of Southeastern Pa. v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 (1992), which held that a woman has a constitutional right to an abortion under the 14th Amendment of the United States Constitution. Dobbs has implications for SPD clients. This post highlights a few.
Roe‘s overruling raises the question of whether Wis. Stat. §940.04 prohibiting abortion is now enforceable. Section 940.04(1) provides that “[a]ny person, other than the mother, who intentionally destroys the life of an unborn child is guilty of a Class H felony.” This does not apply to abortions performed by a physician if it is necessary to save the life of the mother. Wis. Stat. §940.04(5).
Attorney General Josh Kaul said that he will not enforce the law. Governor Evers said that he will grant clemency to doctors convicted under the law.