Evidence – Prior Inconsistent Statements
[…] Prineas, 2009 WI App 28, 316 Wis. 2d 414, 766 NW.2d 206
Evidence – Prior Inconsistent Statements
Evidence of complainant KAC’s statements made during an alleged sexual assault were admissible as prior inconsistent statements, § 908.01(4)(a)1. Prineas defended on a theory of consent. KAC testified that she repeatedly said “no” during the interactions. Prineas also testified, but the trial court ruled that he couldn’t relate KAC’s statements during the acts, including statements that indicated her consent to the acts.
¶18 Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)1. provides that prior statements by a witness are not hearsay if “[t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is … inconsistent with the declarant’s testimony.” Prior inconsistent statements under this provision are not hearsay and are admissible as substantive evidence and not merely to impeach. RALPH ADAM FINE, FINE’S WISCONSIN EVIDENCE ch. 908 at 319 (2d ed. 2008); State v. Horenberger, 119 Wis. 2d 237, 247, 349 N.W.2d 692 (1984).