State v. Carl Cornelius Gilbert, Jr. / State v. Price T. Hunt, 2012 WI 72, affirming 2011 WI App 61; case activity (Gilbert), case activity (Hunt)
[…] For that matter, it surely can’t be true that a petition plainly defective on its face isn’t subject to dismissal same as any defective pleading, just because the legislature didn’t provide explicit authority. Still, the larger and more meaningful question relates to the merits of the argument, which is that mandated assumption of DHS custody can’t be implemented if DOC has exclusive custody. The court takes a chain saw to this Gordian Knot:
¶35 While we acknowledge that Wis. Stat. § 980.06 requires the circuit court to “order the person to be committed to the custody of the [DHS] for control, care and treatment,” see § 980.06, ch. 980 does not specify when that commitment must commence.