State v. Carl Cornelius Gilbert, Jr. / State v. Price T. Hunt, 2012 WI 72, affirming 2011 WI App 61; case activity (Gilbert), case activity (Hunt)
[…] The long and short of it: Gilbert came under an SVP commitment while a prisoner serving a sentence, and he remained in that status a relatively substantial period of time. (Hunt’s situation was similar – the particulars needn’t be recited, except to say that he was returned to prison on an ES revocation after his SVP petition was filed – so the cases were joined on appeal.) § 980.06 mandates that the committing court “order the person to be committed to the custody of the department for control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person.” “Department” refers to DHS, not DOC. How, then, can a prisoner in exclusive DOC custody be committed to DHS control, etc.? Well once you realize that “shall … be committed to the custody of” DHS doesn’t mean what you think it does, then there is no problem at all.