State v. Christopher J. Felton, 2012 WI App 114 (recommended for publication); case activity
[…] PBT Evidence – Admissibility without DOT Certification
Results of a PBT are admissible to establish probable cause to arrest without showing that the device has been certified as accurate:
¶12 First, although Felton argues that because the blood-alcohol level revealed by a preliminary-breath test is relevant “to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged,” Wis. Stat. § 343.303, the preliminary-breath test is a “quantitative” test that requires the same or similar assurances of accuracy that is needed before the results of blood-alcohol tests may be received as evidence at trial. SeeWis. Stat. § 343.305(6) (“(a) Chemical analyses of blood or urine to be considered valid under this section shall have been performed substantially according to methods approved by the laboratory of hygiene and by an individual possessing a valid permit to perform the analyses issued by the department of health services.” The rest of subsection (6) sets out lengthy criteria that must be met before the analyses may “be considered valid” under § 343.305(6)).