State v. Christopher J. Felton, 2012 WI App 114 (recommended for publication); case activity
[…] Stat. § 346.63(1) …. Indeed, Courtier would have been fully justified in asking Felton to take a preliminary-breath test without even asking him to perform any field-sobriety tests because they are not needed to establish probable cause to arrest someone for drunk driving, Washburn County v. Smith, 2008 WI 23, ¶33, 308 Wis. 2d 65, 81, 746 N.W.2d 243, 251 …. The totality of the circumstances here fully establish that Sergeant Courtier had “probable cause” under Wis. Stat. § 343.303 to ask Felton to take the preliminary-breath test. SeeFischer, 2010 WI 6, ¶5, 322 Wis. 2d at 273, 778 N.W.2d at 633 (A preliminary-breath test “may be requested when an officer has a basis to justify an investigative stop but has not established probable cause to justify an arrest.”).
With respect to the habeas grant in Fischer, the court reminds that state courts aren’t bound by decisions of lower federal courts, fn. 3, citing State v. Webster, 114 Wis. 2d 418, 426 n.4, 338 N.W.2d 474, 478 n.4 (1983); State v.