State v. Jason M. Jacobs, 2012 WI App 104 (recommended for publication); case activity
[…] The trial court denied the motion without a Machner hearing (apparently hypothecating a tactical basis for lack of objection, ¶16). The court of appeals expresses “hesitan(cy) to endorse the trial court’s determination, without a Machner hearing, that the decision was the result of reasonable trial strategy,” ¶28; the court does not, however, remand for hearing, but instead determines that this asserted deficiency in performance wasn’t prejudicial:
¶32 The problem with Jacobs’ argument is that his affirmative defense at trial, based on Wis. Stat. § 940.09(2)(a), was not plausible. Section 940.09(2)(a) requires a defendant to “prove[] by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant [or] did not have a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.” In other words, Jacobs needed to prove that the accident would have occurred regardless of whether he exercised due care or was intoxicated.