State v. Scottie L. Baldwin, 2010 WI App 162 (recommended for publication); for Baldwin: Robert E. Haney; (principal briefs not posted on-line)
[…] See State v. Wanta, 224 Wis. 2d 679, 699, 592 N.W.2d 645 (Ct. App. 1999) (“[T]he [trial] court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by deciding not to consider [the defendant]’s pro se objection because he was represented in the proceedings by counsel.”) (citing Moore, 83 Wis. 2d at 301-02). Baldwin never subsequently filed a notice of appeal from the trial court’s order denying his postconviction Cherry motion.
¶61 Wisconsin Stat. § 809.10(1) provides that an appeal is initiated by the filing of a notice of appeal from the “judgment or order appealed from.”[13] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 809.10(4), the notice of appeal “brings before the court all prior nonfinal judgments, orders and rulings adverse to the appellant.” (Emphasis added.) The notice of appeal must sufficiently identify the order being appealed from. See State v. Avery, 80 Wis. 2d 305, 309, 259 N.W.2d 63 (1977). Baldwin never filed a notice of appeal that identified the order denying his Cherry motion as the subject of his appeal.